Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Axscend Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Axscend Ltd when you use our websites. Axscend Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our websites, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Axscend Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/06/2012.

Information we collect

We may collect the following information

Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our websites, such as when you register for an account.
Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We consider your browser settings to reflect your consent to, or refusal of, the cookies we use on our website. If you prefer not to accept cookies or if you prefer to be warned when one is being used, you can update these settings in the settings menu of your browser. Please consult the documentation provided by the vendor of your browser if you are unsure how to do this. Note however, that if you or your site administrator has disabled cookies, our websites may not function properly.

We also use third-party services (such as Google Analytics) to collect aggregate information about the visitors to our website. These third-party services use cookies to provide us with non-personally identifiable information about your visit to this website (e.g. the number visits, location from which you visited this website and the number of pages you visited on this website). We use this information to improve the presentation and content of this website. Please note that data that is collected by these third-party services outside Axscend Ltd websites – if any – will not be governed by this privacy policy, but by the privacy policies of the respective third party. More information about the way Google processes your information is available at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. If you wish to disable Google Analytics on your browser please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.